This statutory requirement is similar to 22 U.S.C. § 262h, requiring U.S. representatives at MDIs to “use the voice and vote of the United States to
[…] This is a reference to the requirements of 22 U.S.C. § 262g, which instructs that “The United States representatives to the institutions named in this section shall oppose any loan or other financial assistance for establishing or expanding production for export of palm oil, sugar, or citrus crops if such loan or assistance will cause injury to United States producers of the same, similar, or competing agricultural commodity.”
This statutory requirement is similar to 22 U.S.C. § 262h, requiring U.S. representatives at MDIs to “use the voice and vote of the United States to oppose any assistance” for the production of any commodity for export that is in surplus in global markets and for which its export to the United States would cause substantial injury to American producers.