Homeland Security Inspector General Report Demonstrates that Current Efforts to Combat Mexican Lanchas Are Expensive and Ineffective
[…] Conversely, no effort has been undertaken to utilize authority to prohibit imports in response to IUU fishing, as set forth at 16 U.S.C. § 1826a(b)(3). Under this statutory provision, in response to negative certification determinations from NOAA Fisheries, the President “shall direct the Secretary of the Treasury to prohibit the importation into the United States of fish and fish products and sport fishing equipment (as that term is defined in section 4162 of title 26) from that nation.” Such a response is particularly appropriate where, as here, a significant portion of the illegally harvested fish is ultimately exported to the U.S. market.