Understanding the Proposed Settlement with NOAA Fisheries on the Import Provisions of the Marine Mammal Protection Act
[…] News

Understanding the Proposed Settlement with NOAA Fisheries on the Import Provisions of the Marine Mammal Protection Act

The Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA) was enacted on October 21, 1972. One of the provisions of the MMPA, codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1372(c)(3), made it unlawful to import “any fish, whether fresh, frozen, or otherwise prepared, if such fish was caught in a manner which the [federal government] has proscribed for persons subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, whether or not any marine mammals were in fact taken incident to the catching of the fish.” Another provision of the MMPA, codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2), requires the federal government to “ban the importation of commercial fish or products from fish which have been caught with commercial fishing technology which results in the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of ocean